Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

Patchouli

$6.00
Current Stock:
Sorry, Out of Stock

Out of Stock

Product Description

Ahh… the wonderful scent of Patchouli. I LOVE it. We found a Patchouli Essential Oil that is warm and earthy. It truly is my favorite of all the soap we make.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China,IndonesiaIndiaMalaysiaMauritiusTaiwanthe PhilippinesThailand, and Vietnam.

Patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense. Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s in the US and Europe, mainly as a result of the hippie movement of those decades.

Ingredients:  Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil (RSPO Certified Sustainable), Water, Goats Milk, Castor Oil, Kokum Butter, Patchouli Essential Oil

For more information about Patchouli Essential Oil, please click on the link:  https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-patchouli-essential-oil.html

Disclaimer:  These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise that represents or infers that these products or statements be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease.patchouli-plant.jpg

 

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

Click the button below to add the Patchouli to your wish list.