There are 39 species of lavender, but the one known by the scientific name Lavandula officinalis (also known as English Lavender) is especially prized for its rich fragrance. It is commonly used to produce lavender essential oil, as well as other plant extracts and herbal remedies. The essential oil derived from Lavandula officinalis is a common herb remedy used for various purposes like treating burns, soothing skin irritations and facilitating sleep. In homeopathic medicine and other forms of alternative medicine, lavender is ascribed a wide variety of beneficial therapeutic properties. It is advisable to be cautious when using lavender, because it can cause allergic reactions in some people, although this is uncommon.
Lavender Essential Oil is quite possibly the most popular oil. We use a lovely, intense Lavender Essential Oil in our soap. In folklore, pillows were filled with lavender flowers to help restless people fall sleep. Scientific evidence suggests that aromatherapy with lavender may slow the activity of the nervous system, improve sleep quality, promote relaxation, and lift mood.
Ingredients: Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil (RSPO Certified Sustainable), Water, Goats Milk, Castor Oil, Kokum Butter, Lavender Essential Oil
For more information on Lavender Essential Oil, please click on the link: https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/lavender.html
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise that represents or infers that these products or statements be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease.